;
×

Privacy Policy

Premise

Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. considers the respect, the lawful and the correct use of personal data and the rights of the interested party to be of priority importance. The company has chosen to carry out its business transparently, giving centrality to the indications of the Privacy Guarantor. In light of the 2016/679 EU Regulation, in force since 25 May 2018, Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. (VAT number 06808131004), based in Rome, 00195, in Via Bazzoni 3, is required to provide some information regarding the use of personal data. This information indicates to the interested party who and how he will process his data, any obligation to provide information or products / services, who to contact for clarification and / or to exercise the rights provided for by the current regulations on data protection.

Information pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of the European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and consent to the processing of personal data

Pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR), in relation to the personal data of which Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. (P. Iva 06808131004) will enter in the availability of the assignment, through its website www.poggibros.it through the exercise of its business, for requests, orders, registrations, payments, we inform you as follows:

Data Controller and RTD for the protection of personal data

The owner and manager of data processing is Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. (P. Iva 06808131004), in the person of the CEO and legal representative, with registered office in Rome, 00195, at Via Bazzoni 3, or reachable via e-mail address: info@poggibros.it or certified email: poggisrl@fbnetpec.it ( where the same owner can be contacted).

Purpose of data processing

The processing is aimed at the correct and complete execution of the services / information requested and that the user will receive following the completion of the service.

The subscription to the newsletter service or the communication of the personal e-mail address during the registration and / or request for information through the site, involves the processing of the e-mail address for the sole purpose of carrying out the service and / or response. to the user’s clarifications, as well as for any periodic updates relating to the activities, promotional campaigns and / or events carried out by the Company in the reference market.

If the Data Controller intends to further process personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, it will provide the interested party with all necessary information in advance and, where applicable, will request consent again.

Therefore, the personal data collected, even by registering on the site or commercial channels of Fratelli Poggi Srl, will be processed for the sole purpose of allowing the sending of information on news, services, events and other activities directly programmed by the same Company as well as, in case of subsequent release of specific consent, for sending commercial information on products and services of third-party companies.

The data will also be processed to fulfill legal, accounting and tax obligations. Your data will be processed in order to:

  • fulfill the requests made and the signed contractual provisions;
  • fulfill any obligations envisaged in the tax and accounting fields;
  • comply with the obligations incumbent on the Company and provided for by current legislation;
  • for marketing purposes and for internal campaigns managed by the company.

Personal data may be processed by means of both paper and computer archives (including portable devices) and processed in a manner strictly necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes. The data will be processed in full compliance with the security measures suitable to guarantee the protection of their confidentiality.

Subjects to whom your personal data may be communicated and / or who can learn about them

The user’s personal data may be processed, as well as by the Data Controller, by the person in charge of their treatment (where appointed), or by persons in charge of managing the requested services or marketing activities. If necessary, in relation to particular services or legal obligations, the user’s personal data may be disclosed to third parties who perform functions strictly connected and instrumental to the provision of said services or to the provision of said services or products, or to the activities carried out., i.e. companies and professionals with which Fratelli poggi Srl has granted direct or indirect services for the benefit of the interested party (eg. order fulfillment, product delivery, administrative functions, e-mail, credit card payment management; distributors).

Legal basis of the processing

The aforementioned Data Controller processes your personal data lawfully, where the processing:

  • it is necessary for the execution of the requested service, of a contract of which you are a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted upon request;
  • it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation incumbent on the Company offering the requested service;
  • is based on express consent;
  • on what is expressly provided for in this note.

Consequences of failure to communicate personal data

With regard to personal data relating to the execution of the contract of which you are a part and / or of the service expressly requested and / or relating to the fulfillment of a regulatory obligation (for example the obligations related to the keeping of accounting and tax records), the failure to communicate personal data prevents the completion of the contractual relationship itself.

Data retention

Your personal data, subject to processing for the purposes indicated above, will be kept for the duration of the contract and / or evasion of the service / provision requested, as well as subsequently for the time in which the Data Controller is subject to conservation obligations. for tax purposes or for other purposes provided for by law or regulation (and precisely for 10 years). In particular, Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. will keep your personal data in accordance with the provisions of current civil and fiscal legislation regarding the statute of limitations.

All data is protected through the use of protection systems, antivirus, firewalls and encryption systems compliant with the GDPR.

Your personal data will be processed and stored in full compliance with the principles of necessity, data minimization and limitation of the retention period, through the adoption of technical and organizational measures appropriate to the level of risk of the treatments and for a period of time not exceeding the time necessary for the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed. At the end of the retention period, the personal data will be deleted or adequate measures will be taken to make them anonymous in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Storage and transfer of personal data abroad

The management and storage of personal data takes place in the cloud and on servers located inside or, for this purpose, outside the European Union, owned and / or in the availability of the Data Controller and / or third-party companies in charge, duly appointed as Data Processors.

The complete and updated list of data processing and protection managers, without prejudice to what is indicated in the clause relating to the Data Controller, is available by written request to the e-mail address info@poggibros.it.

Data communication

Your personal data, in addition to what is specified in the other clauses, may be disclosed to:

  • consultants and accountants or lawyers who provide functional services for the purposes indicated above;
  • banking and insurance institutions that provide functional services for the purposes indicated above;
  • subjects who process data in execution of specific legal obligations;
  • Judicial or administrative authorities, for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

The complete and updated list of data processing and protection managers, without prejudice to what is indicated in the clause relating to the Data Controller, is available by written request to the e-mail address info@poggibros.it.

Profiling and dissemination of data

Except for the aforementioned clauses and provisions, your personal data are not subject to disclosure or to any fully automated decision-making process, including profiling.

Information relating to minors

Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. is a company that caters to legal persons, that is to a general and adult public and does not offer services for minors. The Company does not knowingly collect data from minors. If a user under the age of 16 transmits personal data to the company, the information is deleted or destroyed as soon as possible or when the Company becomes aware of it.

External links

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. If the user accesses other websites from the links provided on the Site, the operators of those websites may collect or share user information. Such information will be treated in accordance with the privacy policies of such individuals, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. does not control the websites of third parties, therefore, it declines any responsibility regarding them; it is advisable to read the privacy regulations published on these sites in order to understand the procedures for the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in the presence of regulatory and / or interpretative changes of particular importance on the subject. The Company, through its channels, will notify users of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy through notices sent to the specified e-mail address or by publishing an announcement on the Site or by updating the information as well as, for this purpose, requesting the release of consent again. It is advisable to regularly (and periodically) read this Privacy Policy in order to always be updated to the most current version.

Rights of the interested party

The rights recognized by the GDPR include those of:

  • ask the Data Controller to access your personal data and information relating to them; the correction of inaccurate data or the integration of incomplete ones; the cancellation of personal data concerning you (upon the occurrence of one of the conditions indicated in art.17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article); the limitation of the processing of your personal data (in the event of one of the hypotheses indicated in art.18, paragraph 1 of the GDPR);
  • request and obtain from the Data Controller – in the cases in which the legal basis of the processing is the contract or consent, and the same is carried out by automated means – your personal data in a structured and readable format by an automatic device, also for the purpose of communicating such data to another data controller (so-called right to the portability of personal data);
  • oppose the processing of your personal data at any time in the event of particular situations concerning you;
  • withdraw consent at any time, limited to cases in which the processing is based on your consent for one or more specific purposes and concerns common personal data (for example date and place of birth or place of residence), or particular categories of data (e.g. data revealing your racial origin, political views, religious beliefs, health or sex life). The treatment based on consent and carried out prior to the revocation of the same retains, however, its lawfulness;
  • propose a complaint to a supervisory authority (Authority for the protection of personal data – www.garanteprivacy.it).

To exercise the rights provided, or to delete your data from the archive, simply contact us through one of the channels made available, or address your requests to Fratelli Poggi S.r.l. (VAT number 06808131004), in the person of the Administrator and legal representative, based in Rome, 00195, at Via Bazzoni 3, or reachable via e-mail address: info@poggibros.it or certified email: poggisrl@fbnetpec.it.